Notes about Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Download Notes about Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (FEG/14e/0517)

Purposes of collection

1. Your personal data provided by means of the Scheduled Route Service Application Form / Pooled Dial-A-Ride Service Application Form / Application for Dial-A-Ride Service or other means (verbal or written) will be used by The Hong Kong Society of Rehabilitation for the following purposes:
(a) processing the approval and arrangement of the Rehabus service(s) requested by you;
(b) processing the approval and arrangement of fare payment;
(c) processing the credit check of your account in Rehabus and any related financial matter(s);
(d) facilitating communication and our notice to you regarding the service(s) of our Society;
(e) facilitating research and development of Rehabus services; and
(f) facilitating Government department(s) in handling any matters related to the service(s) of Rehabus.

2. It is obligatory for you to supply the accurate personal data as required. If you fail to supply the required data, your application may be refused.

Transferees

3. The personal data you provided by means of the Scheduled Route Service Application Form / Pooled Dial-A-Ride Service Application Form / Application for Dial-A-Ride Service or other means (verbal or written) may be disclosed to other Government departments, bureaus and relevant organizations for the purposes/matters mentioned in paragraph 1 above.

Access to Personal Data

4. You have a right of access and correction with respect to personal data as provided for in sections 18 and 22 and principle 6 of Schedule 1 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of your personal data provided by means of the Scheduled Route Service Application Form / Pooled Dial-A-Ride Service Application Form / Application for Dial-A-Ride Service or other means (verbal or written).

Enquiries & Corrections

5. Enquiries concerning the personal data collected by Rehabus of The Hong Kong Society of Rehabilitation, including the making of access and corrections, should be addressed to: Rehabus, The Hong Kong Society of Rehabilitation, Rm 7, G/F., Lam Tin Complex, 7 Rehab Path, Lam Tin, KLN (Attn.: Officer (Admin & HR). Or you may call Rehabus’ service hotline 2817 8145 for enquiries.

Date: May 2017